Interviewer: In Canada you were learning to ski?

Roddie: Mmm-hmm.

Roddie: Lillooet, aye. I was at Lillooet before ma sister seen her home. It's funny, eh?

Interviewer: Mm-hmm.

Roddie: Aye.

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (7)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' cuimhneachadh mar a rinn iad tranadh san t-sneachd ann an Canada (1944). (Dealbh - Campa Saighdearan Faire MhicShimidh, Dùnaidh, 1904.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: In Canada you were learning to ski? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you hadn't done that before? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Never done that before, no, no. But it was up - [?] Falls. They sent the [?] very near the top, oh well near to - past Florence anyway. It was all mountains. And they'd no other mountain regiment that could do that, so - It was a great experience too. And it was wonderful how quick ye, ye learned. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: And you were sent out as patrols?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm, mmm-hmm, ski - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: For recces, or - ?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye, we didnae get snow in Italy, no. We only had our skis for a wee whiley in the south oItaly, an it was jist to get practice in, but were never used them, no. Oh an Canada was a lovely place too. Jasper we was in, in the mountains. Ah canna mind where they learned us to ski. Canna mind the name o the place we were now. But we used to - I can't understand it, all the time I was there we never felt cold - an we used to go on treks for twelve days, an they dumped our food to us. Never had hot - well, tea or somethin was the only hottest thing we had, an we never felt anything. <br /> <br /> Mary: Ach, ye were a good bit younger then. An it's a different cold, isn't it?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Well, I dunno. Well, when it came to night ye dug a big hole in a wreath; went in, put yer snow, put yer skis below ye, went intae yer sleeping bag and of course ye took yer boots in. If not, they'd be like boyo when you got them on in the morning. But ye never felt cold, no. We came off on a twelve days' [?] camp, went to bed an I couldna pull ma legs up in the morning. I'd to go and get intae hospital and get ma appendix oot. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah.<br /> <br /> Roddie: An there was was a wee mannie, like a wee drover too. I thought I'd never some through it. Funny wee mannie. An old jaiket on him wi patches. I think in about a fortnight's time I was skiing again. Aye, that's all it took. Ma sister married a Canadian too. Well, two o ma sisters married Canadians. One's in Power River and where's the other one? <br /> <br /> Mary: Lillooet.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Lillooet, aye. I was at Lillooet before ma sister seen her home. It's funny, eh?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye.<br /> <br /> Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.