Mary: Ye had some laughs too there, didn't ye?

Roddie: Eh?

Mary: Eh?

Roddie: Yes, well,

Mary: And ye got nothing for it!

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (8)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' cuimhneachadh air an spòrs a bh' aca fhad 's a bha iad a' treanadh ann an Canada (1944). (Dealbh - Lovat Scouts air a' Mhèarrs, Baile Dhubhthaich.)<br /> <br /> Mary: Ye had some laughs too there, didn't ye?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Eh?<br /> <br /> Mary: Ye had some laughs there too. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Och, aye, but Ah cannae mind them.<br /> <br /> Mary: Two friends that fell out. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Oh that's when we wis - Well, when we started skiing you were divided into ten individuals an each [?] ten got named after a mountain. And eh, Ah canna mind, it started with an 'S' anyway. Can ye mind what was the name of the mountain?<br /> <br /> Mary: No I never heard the name<br /> <br /> Roddie: Nawh<br /> <br /> Mary: Just that they fell out.<br /> <br /> Roddie: It doesn't matter anyway. And this two - one wis from Strathconon and the other was from Alness or somewhere doon there - Ah canna mind where - an. An they were like that - one [?] an it was nine thousand feet up outdoor there, ten thousand feets up an, we were very near the top. An when ye came to the top ye couldna walk farther than from here to the door, [?] an ye had to stop. <br /> <br /> Mary: Lack of oxygen.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm. An we wis gettin nearer an nearer the top an stopped. Well, the two o them fell oot at very near the top. An, Ah can see it yet, they're both goin at it, not a cheep went oot o the mouth! An we couldna laugh an we couldna do anything. Yeh, so it was that. Till the next day a crowd went out - well another ten went up to the top, an they were coming down an got hurt in an avalanche. And that was the only casualty we hid in Canada, aye. There were a lot wi broken legs an things like that, no deaths, except that one. An he said - he belonged to Inverness or something like that Ah mind. <br /> <br /> Mary: And where were ye when yerself and Jock Urquhart tried to sell all that blankets, or just one?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Ah canna mind on that. What did we do? <br /> <br /> Mary: Ye tried to sell blanket on the train, coming from I don't know where, but the same blanket was tried to - Ah think the base o it was, as soon as they got the money the train moved off, an the blanket too. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Pulled the blanket in the window.<br /> <br /> Mary: Eh?<br /> <br /> Roddie: The fellow that had it oot to put it on the fellow on the ground. There were two below the window or somethin on it, with their knees on it.<br /> <br /> Mary: An ye were left with all the money when ye got to your destination; it was out of commission or something, was it?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Yes, well,<br /> <br /> Mary: And ye got nothing for it!<br /> <br /> Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.