Interviewer: What rank were you?

Roddie: Ah was a Private mostly

Interviewer: An you did that in Italy?

Interviewer: So, continually pushing north?

Mary: What, Naples?

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (11)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn air na sgilean a dh'fheumadh a bhith aig Beachdair Mhic Shimidh (Lovat Scout). (Dealbh - Campa Saighdearan Faire MhicShimidh, Dùnaidh, 1904.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What rank were you?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Ah was a Private mostly<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Private.<br /> <br /> Roddie: By the time Ah came home I was a Corporal. Ye're better no havin ranks when there's a war on. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It that right?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm, I think so, aye<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Ach, but they were all human - the Scouts were all human - ye know, they were jist like yersels. Everyone [?] They were aw either keepers or forestry workers or something like that. <br /> <br /> Mary: Ah always liken them to the Freemasons.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye. An they wis all good shoot.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An you were specially chosen because of those skills that you already had? That right? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Well, we did all the scouting for all the other regiments.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Picked up where this one - where this thing was an the next thing was.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An you did that in Italy?<br /> <br /> Roddie: In Italy, aye. We started at Naples an we finished, Ah think at - Well I finished north of Provence a good bit - aboot twenty or thirty miles out. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, continually pushing north?<br /> <br /> Roddie: All the time, aye. Aye. Ye would get battered for two or three days, an then everything would be quiet; ye could move on an - Well, we had to move on anyway an find oot where they war. An ye hid to watch for mines an that's when we were scarred, just at the end, wi the mines. Yes, it was a horrible place. <br /> <br /> Mary: What, Naples? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Aw, Naples wis terrible. Oh, what a place it was. There was a big - it's a big harbour in Naples an it wis all broke. Ye know, broken down ships; their ships wis all battered an our ships wis battered, ye know? An then this terrible streak between Naples an Rome, a terrible place. An the two lairds o Brahan - well the Laird of Brahan an his brother wis killed jist about Naples somewhere. The youngest boy was killed south o Naples a good bit, north of Naples a wee bit. An then the laird himself wis killed near Rome, somewhere like that. What a nice man he was too.<br /> <br /> Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.