Get Adobe Flash player

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' cuimhneachadh mar a chaidh a leòn san Eadailt (1944-45). (Dealbh - Lovat Scouts air a' Mhèarrs, Baile Dhubhthaich.)

Interviewer: You said you were injured just before war, the war finished?

Roddie: Ah wis, Ah wis wounded on the 27th o April, aye. They'd aw got - wounded north of Florence a good bit, ah cannae mind, but we landed in Florence an we all got patched up there. An then we wis flown down to Rome. An the hospital we was in, Ah think it was the '300 Hospital' or '301', Ah cannae mind which, - an it was just north of the Vatican a wee bit. There were a place jist north of the Vatican a wee bitty where they were going to hiv exhibition in 1938. They took that. Aw, what a place it was. What wicked people from the world. They had big mummies there an, what do they call it, ye know, marble, all carved out for the Vatican. An they knocked all the chests an the privates an everything off them, eh? Imagine doin that? An, eh, Ah can mind the sister's name that was in the Vatican, Ah never forgot. Mumbie was her name.

Interviewer: Mumbie?

Roddie: Sister Mumbie, Aye. An what a row Ah got from her one day. When Ah woke up the, ye know, the next morning, wis all drugged oot, an the, an the beds wis very close an looked an here's a fellow - he hadna got half a face - he only hid half a face. No hands to hold, no legs, eh? An Ah says to the Sister Mumbie, quietly, would it no be better to, ye know, let him die? What a row Ah got. But he, he wis as cheery a chapp as wis in the hospital. An he couldna speak right. An they fed him an washed him an cleaned him. What work they had. Mmm-hmm.

Mary: Was it the matron at that hospital that slapped the German officer? When she asked him what his religion was, he said, 'Hail Hitler'.

Roddie: Oh, aye, aye. She gave him a - aye. Mmm-hmm. 'Hail Hitler.'

Mary: That was his religion.

Roddie: An she took her hand. Well I didna see it, but she told me herself. Because Ah always mind, sayin that well I bet ye felt it! Yes, but aye they were nice there. What work they had - poor nurses.

Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.

Roddie: An when I left they were going to Japan - Japan wasn't feenished then.

Interviewer: That's right. Mmm-hmm.

Roddie: Aye, they were all going away then, many moons ago.

Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (12)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout