Get Adobe Flash player

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn air co-shaighdearan a chaidh an leòn aig àm a' chogaidh. (Dealbh - Cartùn mu Shaighdearan Fàire MhicShimidh, 1900.)

Mary: Now where was it, this Norwegian officer that ye liked so much was killed?

Roddie: In Italy. He wis a boy that hid landed from Norway in a boat when we wis in north - when we wis in the Faroes. An he came, Ah don't know how, but he came, he landed in Canada the same time as we, we wis there skiing. An he came back an joined the Faroes an eh, the Lovat Scouts. Ah don't know why, but Ah really - nice chap he was too.

Interviewer: And what was his name?

Roddie: Tinglestad. [Tingelstad] But eh, he told us, we wis out on a patrol this day, an he told us all about his family. His father an mother Ah think they were killed. An he hid three sisters an they were put into a brothel. An he said to us 'What do I have to live for?' an poor chap, he died. An the day he wis killed, the day he wis killed we couldna take him back. An when we went back next day to try an get him, he was booby-trapped. But the mines wis the worst thing that wis going at the end of the war, they ran like anything. An I jist put mines doon. An ye couldna, ye couldna gather them all. Ah think there were more killed wi mines than that lay in hospital's killed wi anything else. Aye. Mmm-hmm. It wis all legs that wis off. An a funny thing, Ah can mind yet too, not very many things Ah can mind, but a chap we went back to help, ye know where Ah met im, after the war?

Interviewer: Where?

Roddie: The Struie [Laughter] Imagine that? Mmm-hmm. Poor chap was dead too [?] Aye. Mmm-hmm. An another chap, he lost his leg too, he went back, he was unlucky; he took a, the wrong side when he went back, an he stood on one too. But Ah never seen or heard another word aboot him, nobody knows what happened. But, eh, at the end of the war they went - these serious people wis sent right home, plane took them right home. Mmm-hmm.

Interviewer: There was quite a few casualties in Italy?

Roddie: Yes.

Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.

Roddie: I think there was something like sixty or eighty altogether.

Roddie: Aye.

Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (13)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout