TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad? - Andrew Mackillop
AB_SGI_07_ANDREW_MACKILLOP_Q_04
2009
Andrew Mackillop
1495
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Anndra MacPhilip a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'Well, I suppose my specialist subject is, is Scots in Asia, India and China particularly, and I suppose if I've got one anecdote it is that, that most of the Scots that I study, that go out to India in the eighteenth and nineteenth century, go out and die there. They go out hoping they'll return but the vast majority don't, and I, I suppose the most interesting kind of human, or the way I was touched by this story, was of a Scot from, from Skye who dies in what is now present-day Mumbai, or Bombay, the great Indian city of Bombay, and when he - his will is a very touching kind of attempt for him to kind of - I don't know - get over the fact that he's eleven thousand miles away, and he, his will leaves all his money to his family back in Skye, but he also kind of leaves money for a kind of gravestone to be erected in Vatten, in Skye, where he's from, with his name, his date of birth, and his date of death, and the fact that he was a Presbyterian, and had stayed so through his entire life. And he wanted that put up in Vatten knowing, of course, that he would never be there, but he, but that sense of trying to tangibly connect back by having that stone make a marker, so he didn't disappear, but rather that he could be remembered in some sort of way in his own - despite the fact that he dies eleven thousand miles away.

That sort of desperate sense of trying to remain connected was probably true for thousands of Scots, and indeed any other people that went there, but that will kind of brought it home that there was some sort of - he did it voluntarily, but there was a dreadful sense of, 'I'm not going to make it back, and therefore I want some sort of tangible- And that was quite moving. You know, professional historians are not supposed to get emotionally involved in their stuff but the kind of sense of this Vatten man trying desperately to, to reconnect from India back to Vatten is, was probably the most human one I've come across.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e òraidiche ann an Roinn na h-Eachdraidh aig Oilthigh Obar Dheathain a th' ann an Dtr Anndra MacFhilip. Am measg fhoillseachaidhean air eachdraidh Ghàidhealach tha: 'More Fruitful than the Soil: Army, Empire and the Scottish Highlands, 1715-1815' (East Linton, 2000) agus 'The Political Culture of the Scottish Highlands from Culloden to Waterloo', The Historical Journal, 46 (2003). Tha ùidhean rannsachaidh an-dràsta air an eòlas diofraichte a bh' aig Albannaich, Èireannaich agus Cuimrich san roinn Àsianach de dh'iompaireachd Bhreatainn san 18mh is tràth san 19mh linntean.

Bidh fhoillseachadh as ùire, 'A Union for Empire? Scotland, the English East India Company and the British Union', Scottish Historical Review, 87 (2008) air a leantainn aig deireadh na bliadhna seo le, "A Reticent People?': The Welsh in Asia, 1700-1815', ann an Huw Bowen (ed.), Wales and the British Empire (Manchester, 2009) agus, mar cho-dheasaiche le Micheál O' Siochrú ann an, 'Forging the State: European State Formation and the Anglo-Scottish Union of 1707' (Dùn Dèagh, 2009).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact