Dè a thog d' ùidh anns a' chuspair agad?- Angela McCarthy
AB_SGI_08_ANGELA_MCCARTHY_Q_02
Angela McCarthy
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Angela McCarthy a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Dè a thog d' ùidh anns a' chuspair shònraichte agad fhèin?"

'I think really it relates to this vanished grandfather who had disappeared off the face of the earth and we went back to Ireland to try and find, sort of, any trace of him, and had very bare-bone material in terms of where he had come from, names, etc., so we actually ended up knocking on various doors in different parts of Cork - starting off in Macroom, going to a place called Ballyvourney, and then moving on to Millstreet. And the various people we met we picked up further bits of information as to who might be able to help, and eventually we got to a house that belonged to his brother and found out he had died six months earlier. So that was a real pity to have missed him but he had, obviously, family there in Ireland and I ended up staying there, doing all of my study there, and the migration aspect I think really connects with that story - that I got interested in that. And then looked at Irish migrants who moved to New Zealand; their letters that were exchanged, as part of my PhD thesis and then moved to the Research Institute of Irish and Scottish Studies at the University of Aberdeen. So that then brought in the Scottish side of things with a comparative project I did there looking at Irish and Scottish migration in the twentieth century. And really that migration theme has just continued in terms of now looking at patients, migrants who ended up in lunatic asylums in New Zealand.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Proifeasair air Eachdraidh Albannach is Èireannach aig Oilthigh Otago a th' ann an Angela McCarthy, far a bheil i a' teagasg chùrsaichean air Eachdraidh Albannach is in-imrich Albannach is Eireannach. 'S i an ùghdar agus an deasaiche de dh'iomadh leabhar is artaigil air imrich Albannach, nam measg 'Personal Narratives of Irish and Scottish Migration, 1921-65: For Spirit and Adventure' (2007) agus 'A Global Clan: Scottish Migrant Networks and Identities Since the Eighteenth Century' (2006).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact