TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad?- Angela McCarthy
AB_SGI_08_ANGELA_MCCARTHY_Q_04
2009
Angela McCarthy
1502
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Angela McCarthy a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'I think probably - it's not related to Scotland - but in terms of looking at personal letters of Irish migrants I was, I was quite struck by a case of a woman called Agnes Lambert, who went to New Zealand in the 1870s, and I was given her letters that she had sent to her sister. And the first letter says, refers to her banishment from home, by her father, and I could never understand, reading the letters and the remainder of the material that I had, what actually caused this banishment. And, as part of the research I tried contacting descendants in New Zealand because this sequence of letters was provided from an Irish woman. So fortunately I did manage to contact some descendants of Agnes's and they revealed that she'd actually been pregnant and that is why she had been banished, and they also had a letter their sister had sent back to Agnes, and in it she said 'My father is so relieved to hear that you are well, and alive, and prospering' you know, in New Zealand and obviously there was that sense of regret.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Proifeasair air Eachdraidh Albannach is Èireannach aig Oilthigh Otago a th' ann an Angela McCarthy, far a bheil i a' teagasg chùrsaichean air Eachdraidh Albannach is in-imrich Albannach is Eireannach. 'S i an ùghdar agus an deasaiche de dh'iomadh leabhar is artaigil air imrich Albannach, nam measg 'Personal Narratives of Irish and Scottish Migration, 1921-65: For Spirit and Adventure' (2007) agus 'A Global Clan: Scottish Migrant Networks and Identities Since the Eighteenth Century' (2006).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact