Dè a chuireadh tu dhan chiste eilthirich agad?- Angela McCarthy
AB_SGI_08_ANGELA_MCCARTHY_Q_06
Angela McCarthy
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Angela McCarthy a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Nam biodh tu a' dèanamh eilthireachd an-diugh is nach fhaodadh tu a thoirt leat ach na dheidheadh ann an ciste eilthirich àbhaisteach, dè chuireadh tu innte?" (Bhiodh ciste àbhaisteach mu 96cm x 51cm x 56cm.)

'I think possibly I still could get some of these things where I was going to, but I think my ipod would be a definite essential with my, sort of, you know Elvis Costello and Elvis Presley and Neil Diamond music to keep me going. That would be a definite. I would take photos of family and friends. My German shepherd dog who passed away earlier this year would definitely be there. I'm not sure that I could get this into the luggage but golf clubs, depending where I'm going. I'm, you know, if I was going somewhere sunny where I could get out and do that. And I think, yes a laptop as well, you know, is a key thing to have. You'd also have to take into account what clothing you'd need if you were going somewhere quite, you know, with quite good weather as opposed to somewhere less so.

Interviewer: Russia?

Yes, yes.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Proifeasair air Eachdraidh Albannach is Èireannach aig Oilthigh Otago a th' ann an Angela McCarthy, far a bheil i a' teagasg chùrsaichean air Eachdraidh Albannach is in-imrich Albannach is Eireannach. 'S i an ùghdar agus an deasaiche de dh'iomadh leabhar is artaigil air imrich Albannach, nam measg 'Personal Narratives of Irish and Scottish Migration, 1921-65: For Spirit and Adventure' (2007) agus 'A Global Clan: Scottish Migrant Networks and Identities Since the Eighteenth Century' (2006).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact