Dè a thog d' ùidh anns a' chuspair agad? - Douglas Gibson
AB_SGI_09_DOUGLAS_GIBSON_Q_02
Douglas Gibson
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Douglas Gibson a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Dè a thog d' ùidh anns a' chuspair shònraichte agad fhèin?"

'And it's interesting that to become somebody who works in publishing doesn't really require any formal training. As it happened, I had a couple of university degrees, but what you do need is a love of books; a love of reading, and a love of writing too. And so I found that I was attracted to that; at St Andrews I'd been features editor of the student newspaper and I'd enjoyed the little bit of editing that you get involved in doing that sort of thing, so I was looking for a job in the media in general - maybe newspapers, maybe magazines, maybe radio, maybe television - but this job in book publishing came up, and it proved to be wonderfully appropriate for me, in that I enjoy books, I enjoy working with language, and the other side of the publisher's life - I enjoy promoting books, and talking about them and getting people interested in them, so it's proved to be a very good blend for me and I've been doing this for forty years now and I've been semi-retired the last year or so.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Tha Dùghlas Gibson, a rugadh 's a chaidh fhoghlam ann an Alba, na cheumnaiche o Oilthigh Chill Rìmhinn agus o Yale. Tha e air a chur seachad barrachd air ceathrad bliadhna na dheasaiche agus na fhoillsichear ann an Canada, ag obair còmhla ri iomadh fear de na sgrìobhadairean a b' fheàrr aig an dùthaich sin.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact