TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad? - Philomena de Lima
AB_SGI_10_PHILOMENA_DE_LIMA_Q_04
2009
Philomena de Lima
1516
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Philomena de Lima a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'I have, well because we have a croft still and, you know, we have neighbours or crofters and so on, so I've been engaged with lots people at the local level, and it was interesting, I was having a conversation with some of my neighbours because we were trying to sort out some sheep or something and, and I've known them for a very long time, they looked after my children and things - and, you know, and one of them sort of said, you know, 'And we're being taken over by the Muslim world; the Muslims are taking over Britain, and we're getting Sharia Law here.' And I, and I said, 'But, you know, you've gone all over the world and done your stuff.' And, you know, and they, they don't see the - you know, that's a human aspect which is what I'm saying - which is, you have somebody, and you know, and literally they went on like that for, for ages. And I just thought, 'This is interesting. I don't know where they're getting it from but it's probably from the media, I don't know.' But, but they're saying it to me, but they wouldn't feel the same about me, you know? I might have been a Muslim. But they would have been saying, they would have been saying that to me and they still wouldn't see the irony of what they're saying. D'you, d'you know what I mean?

So I think there's this, there is a kind of, you know, interesting aspect, and I find that, you know, people sometimes, who are the most unfettered in their attitudes towards other people is, you know, we looked after an old man who was a stonemason, who had never even been to Inverness more than twice in his life, I mean, this is amazing - he died about ten years ago - and, you know, he had absolutely no idea of prejudices or whatever, you know? His kind of acceptance of anybody was amazing, you know?

So, I mean, it is interesting these kind of, how people relate to each other, you know? So people can say something to your face but they'll say something about a group of people they don't know a thing about. And this is what I think is lacking, even in my research is, I don't think (and it's partly because people won't fund it) is understanding how local people feel about it, you know? Because we make assumptions about local people, and I think it would be really interesting because I sometimes think, 'Well, you know, if you're in a place and you're competing for housing and you see somebody else also competing for the same housing, it's, it's bound to have tensions' and we can't just dismiss local people and say, 'Well, you know, of course, they're just being racist, or whatever' you have to be, you have to understand where they're coming at it from so, you know, I think it's a kind of two-way process.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e Stiùiriche Ionad Inbhr Nis an UHI airson Sgrùdaidhean Iomallach is Dùthchail a th' anns an Dr Philomena de Lima. Tha i air a bhith a' fuireach air a' Ghàidhealtachd fad mun cuairt air 25 bliadhna. Tha i air a bhith trang an sàs ann an rannsachadh chuspairean air poileasaidh dùthchail, gu h-àraid a thaobh imrich, cumail a-muigh sòisealta, mion-chuidean agus co-ionnanachd agus tha i air mòran fhoillseachadh air na cuspairean seo. Am measg a foillseachaidhean o chionn ghoirid tha, còmhla ri Wright (2009) 'Welcoming Migrants? Migrant labour in rural Scotland in Social Policy and Society', iris 8:3; 'Ticking the Ethnic Box: the experiences of minority ethnic young people in rural communities' ann an Education in the North, Sreath Ùr, Àireamh 15, Ràith 2007-2008, Oilthigh Obar Dheathain; còmhla ri Jentsch is MacDhòmhnaill, 'Migrant Workers in Rural Scotland: Going to the Middle of Nowhere' ann an 'International Journal on Multicultural Societies '(IJMS), Leabhar. 9, Àmh. 1, 2007; agus còmhla ri Williams, 'Devolution, Multicultural Citizenship and Race Equality: from Laissez Faire to Nationally Responsible Policies' ann an Critical Social Policy, Leabh. 26 (3) 2006.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact