Muinntir Dhòrnach a' cuimhneachadh air an Dara Cogadh (1 de 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_01
fiodh
suiteas
deochan le gas
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh an t-agallamh seo a chlàradh san t-Samhain 2005 le Taigh-tasgaidh Historylinks Dhòrnach. Mar phàirt de phrògram 'Their Past Your Future', bhruidhinn sgoilearan o Bhun-sgoil Dhòrnach ri daoine bha a' fuireach san sgìre, mun cuimhne air an Dara Cogadh. Anns an earrainn seo tha fear à Dòrnach a' cuimhneachadh air coilltearan à Canada, a thàinig dhan sgìre ri linn an Dara Cogaidh.

'There was one very nice thing with, in Dornoch. There was, just outside Dornoch at, near Clashmore, that wood at, near Clashmore, there was a wood there before and Canadian lumberjacks came in and cleared that, and they had a canteen. Now, they weren't subject to rations, so on a Sunday night we used to walk out to their canteen and we used to get a bottle of lemonade and chocolates and that. If you had a sixpence, you could really entertain yourself. That was the only place we could get additional chocolates and an odd bottle of lemonade, which we never saw; it was never available otherwise.'

CATAIBH: Dòrnach

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; An Dara Cogadh Mòr; agallamhan; cuimhne air a' chogadh; coilltean; fiodh; suiteas; deochan le gas; claistinn

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch