Muinntir Dhòrnach a' cuimhneachadh air an Dara Cogadh (4 de 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_04
dannsa
seirbheis-caithris
seirbheis eaglais
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh an t-agallamh seo a chlàradh san t-Samhain 2005 le Taigh-tasgaidh Historylinks Dhòrnach. Mar phàirt de phrògram 'Their Past Your Future', bhruidhinn sgoilearan o Bhun-sgoil Dhòrnach ri daoine bha a' fuireach san sgìre, mun cuimhne air an Dara Cogadh. Anns an earrainn seo, tha iad a' cuimhneachadh air a' chiad Oidhche Challainn an dèidh an Dara Cogaidh.

I think my recollection, the happiest one after the war, was the first New Year, at Hogmanay, when, 1946, when soldiers that had been taken prisoners came home. And we were doing an eightsome reel on the street, outside where 'The Eagle' is. And we were doing an eightsome there and one man, who had lost his legs in the war, and he'd been taken a prisoner, and he was in the middle of the eightsome reel. And as we were going round, he was going round the other way and this tin leg was clattering everybody as he went round. [Laughter] There was a watch night service in the Cathedral and I'm afraid that the ex-prisoners of war were very merry, to put it mildly, and having to hold on to the pews when they were standing up. But everybody was very happy.

CATAIBH: Dòrnach

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; An Dara Cogadh Mòr; agallamhan; cuimhne air a' chogadh; dannsaichean; dannsa; seirbheis-caithris; seirbheis eaglais; claistinn

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch