Muinntir Dhòrnach a' cuimhneachadh air an Dara Cogadh (5 de 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_05
cuimhne air a' chogadh
a' cumail sheillean
a' cumail chearcan
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh an t-agallamh seo a chlàradh san t-Samhain 2005 le Taigh-tasgaidh Historylinks Dhòrnach. Mar phàirt de phrògram 'Their Past Your Future', bhruidhinn sgoilearan o Bhun-sgoil Dhòrnach ri daoine bha a' fuireach san sgìre, mun cuimhne air an Dara Cogadh. Anns an earrainn seo, tha iad a' cuimhneachadh mar a bha a bhith a' cumail chearcan agus sheilleanan a' cur ris a' bhiadh aca tron Dara Cogadh.

You were given coupons for keeping hens and you could get a certain amount of feeding stuff to feed your hens, but you'd to keep all, any household scraps, like stale bread, any food that was left over, anything that wasn't fit to eat you kept and you mashed it up and you gave it to your hens. So then you got the eggs and then you'd too many eggs in spring and summer, so you had a big stone type of, like a small barrel, and you put the eggs in there and you poured in what was called water glass and the water glass sealed the egg. And then in the winter months when you didn't have eggs from your hens, you used them; you took them out and used them. So that kept you going all the year round. And it was looked on that twelve hens was enough for the average family to keep them going all the year.

And if you kept bees, you got an extra sugar ration to keep the bees alive during the winter.

My father had bees and he got an extra sugar ration but during the war the bees didn't get all the extra ration. [Laughter] My mother used to keep some sugar away and she used to, we used to gather the brambles and rasps -

Rosehips

- and make jam, she used to make jam out of it, so- But the bees survived. [Laughter]

CATAIBH: Dòrnach

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; An Dara Cogadh Mòr; agallamhan; cuimhne air a' chogadh; a' cumail sheillean; a' cumail chearcan; claistinn

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch