Beatha air Oighreachd Fhòlais, Cill Tighearna (11 de 16)
EOHP_FOULIS_ESTATE_11
Pròiseact Eachdraidh Beul-aithris Bhaile Eòghainn
oighreachdan
Clann Rothach
Rothach Fòghlais

San earrainn seo tha na peathraichean Marianne Chamier agus Seonag Pheutan (a rugadh Gascoigne) a' cuimhneachadh mar a chuir iad seachad ùine aig Mains Chùil Rosaidh aig àm na sealgaireachd.

Joan: We were living at Calrossie Mains, or my mother rented it.

Interviewer: Calrossie? Yes.

Joan: Yes, because Foulis, Ardullie Lodge was the shooting lodge. There was quite a big, quite a good moor up there, for grouse, and it was let to tenants every year on, from August until probably the end of September, so whoever lived there had to turn out. We moved from Calrossie when my grandfather died; we moved from Calrossie to Ardullie and it was weather just typical of what we had the other day. Just the same. An awful job in those days with cars skidding about, and you had chains, round the wheels, which you ground along the road. And I think the furniture went into the ditch if not once, but three times between here and Calrossie, the vans of furniture. However, we got here. So, the first summer we were there, which must have been very near the war, beginning of the war, we had to turn out, and, because the shooting tenants had taken it for, I think, it was six weeks, eight weeks, and we turned out and went to various - I went up to Foulis, my mother went and stayed with a great friend of her's on the Black Isle, and, of course, there were children then - babies and nannies, and - you had in those days - all had to be catered for - and then we returned in the September.

claistinneach; oighreachdan; Clann Rothach; Rothach Fòghlais

Evanton Oral History Project