Mac Shimidh ag innse mu dhòigh-beatha a chaidh à bith
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_02
An Dàrna Cogadh
àiteachas
uachdaran
uachdarain

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha Morair Lòbhat a' smaoineachadh air ais air dòigh-beatha na bu shìmplidhe.

'Well I think it was all a much more leisurely way of life and I think today one has the feeling that everybody's doing things in a hurry, and perhaps lose some of the better aspects of the world we live in. It's too competitive now and too much of a hustle and trying to get to somewhere on time. In my early days everything was done in a very easy, amiable way; people got up with the sun and went to bed when the sun set, and that was the sum total of the day; they were actively employed. Perhaps people were less ambitious, certainly less competitive, and it was an entirely an agricultural way of life in the Beauly district. It makes me sad when village schools close down, and I think young people do want more excitement - one can't dispute the fact - but when people live a lonely glen they probably don't mind being there if their fathers were there before them, but then they marry a young girl and she doesn't like the idea of living at a road end, and this means gradual depopulation of the Highlands which is, to my mind, tragic.'

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat