Mac Shimidh a' bruidhinn air na mhiannaicheadh athair
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_04
An Dàrna Cogadh
àiteachas
uachdaran
uachdarain

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo le Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha Morair Lòbhat a' bruidhinn air na bha athair ag iarraidh dheth, an dà chuid aig an taigh agus air na tuathanasan cofaidh agus cotain aig na Frisealaich thall thairis.

'Yes he was very keen on getting a boy to stand on his own feet and I - Yes, I twice went out to South America, once to the Argentine, twice to Brazil, and I also went out to the Sudan where he had interests in cotton growing in Africa. He wanted me to do well, I imagine, and I never wished to let him down, so I was kept very much - in a sense I was trying my hardest to please him. As regards what he wanted me to do, as the eldest son I think he wanted me to do well in school, and then get into university - which I managed to do, went to Oxford - and then he wanted me to become a soldier, which I also did. But you must remember he died when I was only just twenty-one. I had only just come of age when he died and then I was already in the army; I was in the Scots Guards, and stayed in the regiment until - he died in '33 - and I stayed in the regiment till 1938. And then after being two years in Egypt with the Scots Guards I left the army and got married and was eight months out of the army when the war began. So I only had eight months of a break in the civvy street.'

MFR: Lord Lovat