Mac Shimidh ag innse mar a stèidhicheadh na Commandos
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_07
An Dàrna Cogadh
àiteachas
uachdaran
uachdarain

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha MacShimidh a' cuimhneachadh air na bliadhnaichean aig toiseach a' chogaidh, nuair a thòisich e air smaoineachadh air dòighean eile air sabaid ann an cogadh.

'When I left the Scots Guards to get married I joined the Lovat Scouts, which was expected of me, who were territorials - mounted yeomanry - we all had horses. And they were a splendid regiment and quite outstanding, I think, the rank and file especially, but like all territorials at the beginning of the war, the weakness lay at the top where people had gradually reached the rank of commanding officer not through any great ability but through length of service and promotion, which worked up from the bottom to the top. Nobody was ever sacked for incompetence or questioned as regards who would succeed, and frankly I felt that the days of horses were past and that the Scouts were capable of much better things than spending half their day grooming and cleaning up the horse lines. And it seemed very obvious, I think, that we needed a different interpretation of how to conduct the war. From the First World War everybody was defensive; the First War was fought, a bloody war, just winning a few yards of blood-soaked land in trench warfare. You advanced or you were driven back and you smashed the other side with superior howitzer or canon fire, and we went back to that in the Maginot-Siegfried line complex. And of course when the Germans broke out in '40 they went round the Maginot Line and drove the French and British armies into the sea at Dunkirk. So that proved to be a failure but there still remained this sort of 'dig in, sit tight' complex and one felt that the war couldn't be won that way - at least I was one of many who felt like that - so, we started out on a new way of thinking which was, what was called 'Combined Operations' in which Commandoes took the war back to Europe in a series of raids and they combined with the navy to get us there.'

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat