Mac Shimidh ag innse mu shaighdear iomraiteach Commando
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_10
àiteachas
uachdaran
uachdarain
fiaclairean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha MacShimidh a' cuimhneachadh air fear dhe na saighdearan Commando a b' fheàrr a thog e.

'One of the best men I had was in the Dental Corps. He was - he was a fine, splendid, physical specimen and he didn't like pulling people's teeth out, and he was stationed somewhere on the south coast and he decided to have a war of his own. So he stole a motor boat in Dover and took a couple of people with him and tried to get to France to do a raid without any authority. But his engine broke down and he was towed back ignominiously, found off by a patrol in the middle of the Channel, got court martialled - he was a sergeant so he was reduced to the ranks - and he wrote to me and asked if he could join Number Four Commando which I was, at that time, commanding in Winchester. So he came along and he proved a hundred-per-cent first-class man; he got his stripes back within a year. In Normandy he was awarded a Gallantry award and promoted in the field, and when the war ended in Europe he went to New Zealand, England was too small for him. When the Korean War broke out he enlisted as a gunner, having been a Commando soldier and a dentist, ended up as a D.S.O. commanding a battery. Those were the kind of people we had.'

1980an

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain; fiaclairean; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat