Mac shimidh ag innse mu thuathanas anns na monaidhean
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_15
uachdarain
tuathanachd
crodh
oighreachdan

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha MacShimidh a' smaoineachadh air ais air a bheatha mar thuathanach monaidh anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh.

'Well, I'd been away for quite a while and really had to pull things together on the home front and I was tremendously interested in cattle breeding and hill farming. And having a big estate, being fortunate enough to have inherited a large estate, I rather cut down on the sporting assets and concentrated, not on grouse and deer, but on hill cattle and sheep. And I also had quite a good herd of beef shorthorns, which have now sadly gone out of fashion, and Aberdeen Angus, so I had quite a lot of farming interests. And I was farming at one time the whole of Glenstrathfarrar, which is 30,000 acres, and had six hirsels of sheep and about 1,000 hill cows as well as the pedig- and their followers, as well the pedigree herd, so I was a full-time farmer.'

'Hill farming needs two things; you have to have high ground and low ground; it's rather like ranching in the New World where in fact I picked up a lot of what I know, and I was lucky to have good land round Beaufort, Beauly, where you could prepare to make the silage, or the hay, or the straw, which you fed the cattle on who had plenty to eat all summer, but there came a moment when they needed another form of sustenance - and there's no grass in the winter. And also I had big woods which they could find shelter in where they kept as dry and warm as if they'd been in the house, so I had the whole Beauly valley to run cattle up and down on.'

1980an

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain; tuathanachd; crodh; oighreachdan; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat