Mac Shimidh a' bruidhinn air tìr a thoirt air ais on mhuir
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_16
An Dàrna Cogadh
àiteachas
uachdaran
uachdarain, luchd-leasachaidh

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Sìm Friseal, 17mh MacShimidh (1911-1995), an 25mh Ceann Cinnidh air na Frisealaich. Choisinn e cliù mar Chommando Breatannach anns an Dàrna Cogadh. Chaidh a dhroch leòn anns an ionnsaigh air Normandaidh ann an 1944, ach dh'fhàs e na b' fheàrr. Anns na bliadhnaichean an dèidh a' chogaidh, chuir e seachad mòran ùine ann am poileataigs, agus air oighreachdan an teaghlaich mun Mhanachainn.

Anns a' chòmhradh seo ri Sam Marshall bho Moray Firth Radio, tha MacShimidh a' mìneachadh mar a dhèiligeadh e ri duilgheadasan mu chion fearainn.

'We are losing an awful lot of land. Through the country, through the United Kingdom, I think I'm right in saying we're losing something like 50,000 acres a year of good farming land, and this is a very, very challenging thought. Now when I was chairman of the Inverness County Council, many years ago, I was a tremendous enthuser to harness the mud in the different firths; the Beauly Firth, the Cromarty Firth and the Dornoch Firth. And if you look at low tide going from Inverness to Beauly, or again from Dingwall to Invergordon, you see this rich alluvial mud that's been washed down the rivers for presumably millions of years, and that is good land which is running waste. And I do suggest to the powers at be that if we'd been Dutchmen we could have harnessed the tide and we could have built sea walls and got that mud behind a barrier, eventually getting the salt out of it, and - which takes a year or two, admittedly - but it could be made into wheat-growing land, near the markets of the east. And that frankly is something which has always been my ambition without having the money to do it.'

'The argument was 'Oh, it's too expensive and anyway the big farmers along the coast are quite well enough off the way they are'. Well, that is an argument which can be put in different ways. There could be closer settlement, reclaimed land could be divided into fifty-acre farms which would be wheat-growing farms, and worth in the terms of produce, ten times that acreage if you were on a hill, which requires liming, draining, and the fertility is quickly exhausted and it goes back to rushes.'

'When I clashed with Sir Robert Grieve(s), who was one of the early Highlands and Islands Development Board chairmen, I suggested a barrage should be built to cut the tide at Kessock, but Grieve(s) went entirely by something called the 'Jack Holmes Report', which I think was a very foolish document, which treated the Black Isle as a recreational area for the population explosion that was going to come along the Moray Firth. Do you remember, two hundred and fifty thousand people were going to inhabit the Moray Firth coastline? Lord knows what they were going to do; that was never explained. But this project was, 'Keep the Green - the Black Isle Green' for people to go over on, enjoy themselves at the weekend. It was an idea taken from an American project in the Great Lakes, but wholly impractical, and, of course, the bridge across the Black Isle was opposed for a number of years and the result is that it's gone up today, ten years later than it should have done, and twice as expensive. Now one could have had a bridge in the form of a barrage which would have kept the tide back and would have greatly facilitated the reclamation of the land between Inverness and Beauly.'

1980an

Commandos; feachdan airm; An Dàrna Cogadh; àiteachas; uachdaran; uachdarain, luchd-leasachaidh; claistinneach

MFR: Lord Lovat