Fìdhlean Aonghais Ghrannd
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_02
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Aonghas Grannd
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn ri Andy Ross mu chuid dhe na fìdhlean a tha air a bhith aige.

Interviewer: How old were you when you took up the fiddle?

Och, well I was mucking about first of all with the chanter when I was about six and seven, and I was having shots of the fiddle then but there was no wee fiddles in these days about, you know, it was all full-sized fiddles; a bit too big. So, I was really about - I would say about thirteen afore I really got going at it, by the time I was kind of big enough to get a hold of - to work on a big fiddle.

Interviewer: And who adapted the fiddle for you?

Well, there was three or four of them floating about cause my father and uncles all had left-handed fiddles

Interviewer: Oh, I see.

In fact, the fiddle I've got with me tonight to play at the concert is, is one of my uncles' fiddles.

Interviewer: Aye? Oh well, so it's been handed down?

Oh aye.

Interviewer: What's the story about that particular fiddle then? Where was it made, d'you know?

Oh, I don't know where that one was made; it's a pretty old one. But the oldest one I've got that my Uncle Archie played most of his life, and my grandfather before that, was a Joseph Ruddiman - Aberdeen; it was made in Aberdeen in 1771. And he was the man that repaired Niel Gow's fiddle in 1780s, I think, when Gow fell on the ice at Stare Dam, and fell on the top of his good Italian fiddle that he had got from the Murray of Abercairny. And he went all the way to Aberdeen, to Ruddiman, who was the leading fiddle maker of the period, to get it repaired. And a very interesting thing I did last year for Scots in recordings; I played two of Niel Gow's tunes in his cottage at Dunkeld, in Niel Gow's cottage - 'Lament for his Second Wife' and 'The Atholl Volunteers' - in probably the same room that they were composed over two hundred years ago, and playing on the fiddle from that period - 1771 - by the man who had met Gow and spoke to him. Quite a historical link

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant