Aoghas Grannd - Na ciad bhliadhnaichean
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_03
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Aonghas Grannd
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn ri Andy Ross mu na bliadhnaichean aig toiseach a dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear.

Interviewer: Well, there you are at the age of thirteen; you take up the fiddle. Did you go for lessons or were you taught by your family?

No. Yes, I never had a lesson in my life; I just picked it up and played - something like the Hungarian gypsies - and just amongst the family and as I grew up by the old, fine old fiddlers that was floating about Fort Augustus and Glengarry.

Interviewer: Now you teach fiddle a lot. Is it difficult for you to teach fiddle to a right-handed player?

I've never noticed it at all, Andy, and I don't think the pupils notice it. I think it's something like a mirror image to them, you know, it never seems to bother them at all.

Interviewer: So, when you demonstrate, you play a tune to demonstrate it to them and yet they can follow it quite easily, the other way round?

Yes, yes. Aye, it never seems to come up at all.

Interviewer: Well, ok then you took up the fiddle at the age of thirteen and did you get involved with, what, bands, at an early age or were you playing with a band?

Eh, not so much - That was during the war, still during the war was on and things were pretty quiet. There wasn't much going. The good band in Fort Augustus at that time was Allan MacDonald's band and he was a grand fiddler and Gaelic singer and his brother, Peter, also a great fiddle player and Gaelic singer and - By the time I was in my teens I was having shots with them and particular with Peter MacDonald and another old friend who's still on the go - he played the box - Archie MacNaughton. He's back up in Lochaber now - he played the button - we played for country, the country dancing

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant