Aoghas Grannd, an cìobair
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_04

Aye. And sheepdogs and -

Interviewer: Did you go to the sheepdog trials?

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn ri Andy Ross mu bheatha mar chìobair.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now you mentioned Fort Augustus. Does that mean you were born around that area?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, I belonged to that parts, aye. We're actually Grants and Morrison - on my father's side of the family.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what did your father - what did your family - what did your father do?<br /> <br /> Well, they were all, on my father's side of the family, they were all shepherds, deerstalkers, which I did myself once I left school. I followed that line. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What estate would that have been there, then?<br /> <br /> That was in Calachy Estate in Fort Augustus with Mrs Becket. I worked for about a year on Glendoe Estate, on the farm, doing general everything; feeding tups and cattle and horses and - My interest was the sheep and the dogs.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You'd more interest in the sheep than anything else, had you, at that time?<br /> <br /> Aye. And sheepdogs and -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you go to the sheepdog trials?<br /> <br /> No, I never went and always, and although I say it myself, I'd always good dogs, and always was lucky with dogs and - even from pups I always got them working well. And I sometimes look back and I think it's something like teaching the young fiddlers. I seem to get on well with them too and produce good fiddlers. Used to produce good sheepdogs