Aonghas Grannd air Bobby MacLeòid
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_05
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta
bogsaichean ciùil
Jimmy Shand

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn mu Bhobby MacLeòid (1925-1991) sàr chluicheadair a' bhogsa à Muile.

Interviewer: When did you first meet Bobby?

Och, about forty years ago - forty odd years ago. I was saying although Shand was the hero of the Lowlanders, Bobby was the hero of the Highlanders. He was our hero. And the great style he had of playing the pipe marches, cause he played the pipes himself, and he'd a real knowledge of the phrasing of the pipe marches, and the accordion, and also on the Gaelic Airs. He'd a lovely style of playing the Gaelic Airs and he was also a great accompanist for a singer, singing Gaelic songs. And over the years, Farquhar [Macrae] and myself, every Spring we used to put a - there used to be a great ceilidh on in the old hotel at Lochearnhead for Ewen Cameron. He used to put this big ceilidh on for the - raise money for the games, Lochearnhead Games. And Bobby and Farquhar and myself were usually invited down to that. And on the Sunday there was always a great session went on in the bar. Playing all sort of tunes, before we went home and we'd have a wonderful session there with Bobby.

Interviewer: Did you learn a lot from Bobby, d'you think?

Oh yes. His style and his phrasing is - It was very like our own style, you know, but picked up a lot of tips from him. He's a wonderful style of playing pipe marches

Interviewer: Did you ever play with him as a band?

Not actually a band. I played a lot with him back and fore; I was in Mull for a couple of years with the Forestry Commission and - after I got married I went with the Forestry Commission - and at the weekends, if Bobby was at home at Mishnish, we'd go up there and we'd have a session in there and played with him on one or two occasions at festivals and that. The last time was in Lochaber at the Corran Hotel at Corran, down at the ferry. We played there and the place was mobbed just - Bobby, it was about the last time I think he played anywhere around Lochaber

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; bogsaichean ciùil; Jimmy Shand; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant