Aonghas Grannd aig Oilthigh Shruighlea (1 à 3)
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_09
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Aonghas Grannd
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn ri Andy Ross mu na cùrsaichean ciùil traidiseanta as t-samhradh ann an Oilthigh Shruighlea.

Interviewer: So you said you've been going to Stirling twenty years?

Yes.

Interviewer: Gosh.

This year was the twentieth and back in - was it August? - we had a ceremony one day for Robert Innes who was the director of the school that started it along with Anderson. It was through Innes that it got going. And they unveiled a plaque for him, with a fiddle on it, on this stone and Alastair Hardie, he played a tune, 'Robert Innes', that he composed. And I played 'Lochaber No More', a very old set, 'Lochaber No More', on the fiddles and it was all videoed for the thing. It was quite a moving ceremony and Jean Redpath was there - who did the ballad singing - and quite a lot of the old people from that period.

Interviewer: Is it a one-week course you do there?

It's now down to one week and Ian Powrie has been teaching there too - We've had a good few tunes with Ian. It's fairly opened up the - lots of things to me because you met all this good fiddlers like Powrie, and Bill Hardie was there, and the late Jackie Stewart. And Bill's gone too now and Jackie Stewart from Ellon. Great fiddlers.

Interviewer: Yes

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach