Aonghas Grannd aig Oilthigh Shruighlea (3 à 3)
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_11

But, in between times he keeps it going and that.

Interviewer: The interest is there

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh an toiseach airson 'Moray Firth People' aig deireadh nan 1990an, cluinnear Aonghas is e a' bruidhinn ri Andy Ross mu na cùrsaichean ciùil traidiseanta as t-samhradh ann an Oilthigh Shruighlea.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now you said you've been over to Alastair Fraser's school in -<br /> <br /> California.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: California?<br /> <br /> Twice out there<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye. How big is that?<br /> <br /> Oh that's a big one. That's about nearly a hundred fiddlers coming from all over the place and they finish off with a - put on a big concert in Santa Cruz, and it's usually a huge concert and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: How many pupils do you have in a class at any time then, say, at Stirling or over there?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, at Stirling when it was at the peak you'd have twenty-five to thirty -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: At one time?<br /> <br /> - a piece, aye. It was a pretty big class; it was actually too big.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I was away to say, I mean, what's the sort of ideal size for something like that then?<br /> <br /> Och, I would say, I would say a dozen, a dozen. It's back down to that now. There's not the big crowds coming now with Alastair taking most of the Americans away, going to his class. It's gone down a lot.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What about the Scots fiddlers? Are you getting a lot of good, good, Scots local, home-grown fiddlers?<br /> <br /> Oh, aye there's quite a few of them come. There's one young lad he comes from Tuscany - an Italian. A chap called Fabrizio Pilou. You wouldn't - if you were behind a screen - you wouldn't know that he wasn't a Scottish fiddler. He's got a great feel, particularly for the Highland music and he used to always go between Tom Anderson's class and myself.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And how old a lad would he be now?<br /> <br /> Oh I'm sure he's in his thirties now.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I see. Aye, aye. And he comes - Has he been coming every year?<br /> <br /> No, just odd times.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Odd times. <br /> <br /> But, in between times he keeps it going and that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: The interest is there