Aonghas Grannd, Neach-raoin Dùthchail (1à 2)
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_14
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Aonghas Grannd
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh bho thoiseach dha 'Muinntir Linne Mhoireibh' aig deireadh nan 1990an, tha Aonghas a' bruidhinn ri Anndra Rosach mu a bheatha mar Neach-gleidhidh Dùthchail ann an Gleann Nibheis.

In my younger days I was a shepherd, and deerstalking. And then I went with the Commission for years. I was - changed my lifestyle - and I was on diggers and hi-macs, JCBs. And then the last twelve years before I retired, when the ranger service started up, I got the job in Glenelg as Countryside Warden, and I was with the Ranger Service of the Highland Region for the last twelve years of my working life.

Interviewer: And where was that actually at?

In Glen Nevis.

Interviewer: Oh, Glen Nevis

Just at home there; it was very handy.

Interviewer: Mm-hmm.

We'd boys working on the paths going up the Ben. I mean, there was two thousand people a day going up the Ben on a good day, in the peak, in July and August, and the whole paths was actually falling apart. It was never meant for that; it was built just for the - a pony trail for the observatory that was built in the 1800s, and it was never meant for that traffic. And it's unbelievable the amount of people that I've seen on the top some days. There'd be five hundred people on the top at the one time and the whole place is - the environment's very, getting very shaky there, with people taking shortcuts and chewing up the hillside. And we were also involved with the West Highland Way and it's very interesting; you met a tremendous amount of people from all over the world there. And I enjoyed that last few years back out in amongst the hills again

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant