Aonghas Grannd air Dòmhnall Riddell
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_17
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Aonghas Grannd
fìdhlearan
ceòl traidiseanta

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh bho thoiseach dha 'Muinntir Linne Mhoireibh' aig deireadh nan 1990an, tha Aonghas a' bruidhinn ri Anndra Rosach mu Dhòmhnall Riddell BEM nach maireann, fìdhlear, sgrìobhaiche ciùil, agus dèanadair fhìdhlean.

Interviewer: Earlier you mentioned the name to me, Donald Riddell. How did you first meet Donald?

Och, I met Donald many, many years ago. I knew Donald very well. In fact, he made a fiddle for me - a very strong fiddle. I use it a lot when I'm playing for dances, a very powerful sound. And then I lodged with him when I was working at Abriachan with the Forestry; I lodged with him for a while there when we were working up there, and he used to be in his workshop and I had a great interest in his fiddles and his fiddle making. And he said to me, 'Don't start making a fiddle till you retire because you get so absorbed in it, it'll stop playing.'

Interviewer: And have you started making fiddles?

Well, I haven't start- I've got a lot of good wood and over the years I've done a tremendous amount of repairing and repairing bows. And I've a great interest in it. Donald said a very interesting thing. He said, 'When you make a fiddle from scratch and then draw the - string it up and draw the bow over the strings for the first time - it's the nearest thing that a man can do to giving birth', he said. And he was right, you know? He was giving birth to an instrument, you know? And he used to get wood from all funny places, you know? He'd look at a bit of wood here and a bit of wood there. He got some wood - an old laburnum tree - at Beaufort Castle from Lovat, and he used that for fiddle backs - he made a few good fiddles using the laburnum wood for the backs. He was a very interesting man and just like [Tom] Anderson he'd done so much great work with the young people around Inverness way, and produced all this good fiddlers

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant