Aonghas Grannd, fear-dèanaimh fhìdhlean
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_18

That was working at it pretty steady, pretty steady.

Interviewer: Oh well, that'll keep you going

Aonghas Grannd; fìdhlearan; ceòl traidiseanta; claistinneach

MFR: Angus Grant

Tha Aonghas Grannd, no am fìdhlear ciotach à Loch Abar, air a bhith a' cluich air an fhidhill bhon a bha e trì bliadhna deug a dh'aois. Tha e air a bhith na dhreuchd mar fhìdhlear o chionn còrr is trì fichead bliadhna agus tha e fhathast a' dol mar thidsear, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil, agus a' cluich ann an seiseanan agus leis fhèin, is e a' cluich iomadh seòrsa ciùil air an fhidhill. Tha Gàidhlig aig Aonghas agus tha e ainmeil airson na stoidhle cluiche aige 'stoidhle na Gàidhealtachd an Iar', air a bheil a' Ghàidhlig agus ceòl na pìob a' toirt buaidh mhòr. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh bho thoiseach dha 'Muinntir Linne Mhoireibh' aig deireadh nan 1990an, tha Aonghas a' bruidhinn ri Anndra Rosach mun bhùth-obrach fhìdhlearachd aige.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you got a workshop yourself, then?<br /> <br /> Aye, I've just made a - built a new one in the summer to - my other one was getting too cluttered up. I could hardly get into it and my wife said, 'If there's any more fiddles come into this house I'm going out', so I thought I better build a bigger workshop.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And do you get a lot of repairs to do then? <br /> <br /> Aye, quite a few. All local. I do all my own pupil's repairs and bows, the hair and that. So I'm very interested in it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So that'll keep you going then? And what type of wood have you got then if you're going to make a - make fiddles. <br /> <br /> Well, I've got, I've got good sycamore for backs and ribs, and some from Glen Nevis when they were knocking down some of the old sycamore trees, and I got some well-seasoned stuff there over the few years. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long does it have to season?<br /> <br /> Oh, well, the longer the better, but I would say alt least three or four years. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yea, I was thinking maybe five years even, yea. <br /> <br /> Aye, aye, at the minimum of three, I would say.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And where do you keep it then, to season it then?<br /> <br /> Well, I've, I've got, I've got it in the rafters -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: The rafters<br /> <br /> - up and I seal the ends with glue to keep them from splitting there and getting the air at them. And then I've got some bogfir, pine - some Caledonian Pine - and some nice spruce, which is used for the tops.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you're just getting all set for the first one to come off the assembly line? <br /> <br /> Yes. So maybe one of these times I'll come in here and be able to play it for you, Andy. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye, well. I'll maybe hold you to that.<br /> <br /> Aye, well.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long do you think it'll take - would it take you to make a fiddle?<br /> <br /> Well, Donald Riddell used to say a hundred hours.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: A hundred hours.<br /> <br /> That was working at it pretty steady, pretty steady. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh well, that'll keep you going