Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (4 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_04
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

San earrainn chlaistinn seo bhon phrògram aig Radio Linne Mhoireibh, 'Marshall Meets,' tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu athair.

Interviewer: Tell me about your mother and father because they were both interesting people in their own way.

Yes, my father started as a professional soldier - he was in the Scots Guards - and, but soon after he'd gone into the Scots Guards he - my grandfather died - and he came out of the army to manage the estates at Brodie which were pretty big then and joined the Territorials. He joined the Lovat Scouts, actually, and he fought with them in the South African War and the Great War. And, as a hobby he took up raising daffodils.

Interviewer: Why did he pick raising daffodils? It seems so unusual.

I don't know. I don't know why he originally did. I think he was very much horticulturally minded. I'm not - I've got no green fingers at all. But he loved flowers, particularly daffodils and rhododendrons and azaleas were his sort of second string and started it as a hobby and finally became a sort of, more or less a business. He was selling quite - his bulbs quite profitably.

Interviewer: How many actual varieties did he breed or discover?

I think about four hundred. The National Trust have made a count of them, I think. It's over four hundred, anyway.

Interviewer: Are any still in extistence?

Oh yes, indeed, a great many. A great many of them have been superceded by blooms which are sllightly bigger and slightly better, you might say. Oh yes, some of them are still grown

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach

MFR: Brodie of Brodie