Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (5 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_05
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo bhon phrògram 'Marshall Meets' aig Rèido Linne Mhoireibh tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu mhàthair, Helena Budgeon.

Interviewer: What about your mother? She was a most interesting character.

She was a very difficult woman in many ways; she had very many good qualities. She was quite unpredictable; she was completely conventional in many ways and completely eccentric in others. She was a most extraordinary person. She could be extremely bad tempered and she could be as sweet as anything and was frequently extremely generous. She was more artistically inclined. I think, in a way, she never fitted into the country life although she was, she was a Lowland Scot - she was a Hope of Luffness - which is virtually in the country, it's at Aberlady in East Lothian - but I think she was much more a town dweller really because her heart was in music, mainly opera, and, and the arts.

Interviewer: She had some interesting pets, didn't she?

She did, yes. She had frogs and toads which she kept in sort of aquariums as pets. It was typical of her, somehow, because she tended to like things that other people didn't like and dislike the things that were popular, you might say. I mean, her dogs - the first dog that I remember was a French Bulldog which was not one of the popular breeds. She thought things like Cairn Terriers were very vulgar and so were Labradors and such like. And then she went on from that to a Pug, and then a Pekinese. The Pekinese, or course, were popular but she, she professed to like the flat faces of the Bulldogs, and the Pugs and the Pekes.

Interviewer: How true is it that she once had a crocodile?

That is quite untrue. I deny that absolutely. She did have - oh she loved, loved crocodiles in zoos and things like that - she did have an Italian grass snake once but I don't think it lasted very long.

Interviewer: What sort of view did her family take of these strange animals?

Oh we tolerated them; we rather liked them. I mean, toads, I think, particularly had great personality. I can remember once one which we called the 'Old Lady'. In fact her name was 'Volumnia'. Volumnia was once - flies used to be caught in a sort of butterfly net and stuck into the aquarium - and once there was a wasp among them and out came Volumnia's tongue and she swallowed the wasp which proceeded to buzz inside her. It didn't seem to worry Volumnia in the least [laughter]

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach

MFR: Brodie of Brodie