Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (7 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_07
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo bhon phrògram 'Marshall Meets' aig Rèido Linne Mhoireibh tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu chleasaidheachd.

Interviewer: You said to me that your mother had a great interest in opera and the theatre. Was that what influenced you to become an actor?

Possibly. I don't know. I simply don't know what influenced me but I know from quite an early age I began to get stage struck and I wasn't musical enough and I can't sing well enough ever to go into opera or anything like it or even a musical play, but the theatre was what I liked.

Interviewer: It had intrigued you from the earliest times?

From quite early on, yes.

Interviewer: How did your acting career actually begin then, Ninian?

Well, it began because I went to drama school. I was vaguely supposed to be going into some - to be getting a job I think - an intensive business course - which was moderatley boring and then tried to find a job. But this was 1931, 32 and that was in the last Great Depression when jobs were very hard to come by and, of course, I'd always had a hankering to work in the theatre, and finally approached my parents, and somewhat reluctantly they agreed that I should go to drama school. And so I went to the Webber Douglas in South Kensington - which is still going on - and which I enjoyed enormously and so my career began, such as it was

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach

MFR: Brodie of Brodie