Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (8 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_08
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo bhon phrògram 'Marshall Meets' aig Rèido Linne Mhoireibh tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mun bhan-chleasaiche, Eleanor Mallet.

Interviewer: You were influenced when you were there very greatly by a famous actress?

Yes, Eleanor Mallet - forgotten now - but in her day, which is in her great day in the theatre was the Edwardian era - she was the original Candida in Shaw's play and in Shaw's opinion, I believe, the best Candida up till his death that there had ever played. In that she was understudied by Dame Sybill Thorndyke who was then a youngish actress. She was very much of the old school; she must have been very lovely, I think, in her youth as she was well into middle age by the time I knew her. And she had a - she had the old school style which was very good for the young students of that time because the naturalistic acting on the stage and on films, of course, had come in very much by then, and all the young students thought it was just easy - you just walk onto the stage and talk in a natural voice, with the result they probably weren't heard at all. And Eleanor Mallet was a wonderful person for making them - she may made them overact a bit but she made - she brought it out and I think she was a great influence on me, taught me that it wasn't as easy as all that but the thing had to be projected, however natural you were supposed to be on the stage, that it was coming over larger than life. And she was a very sweet person too. She went on well into old age still teaching.

Interviewer: You said to me once that her, her rehearsals and dress rehearsals were a bit -

Her rehearsals could be chaotic. Very often her dress rehearsals were complete chaos but the performance, even with the students, always had a sort of magic to them which was her coming over - her personality. She had a very warm personality; Irish by birth, as you can imagine from her name, and she had something of the Irish warmth in her I think

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach

MFR: Brodie of Brodie