Reic talmhainn ann an Sràid na h-Eaglais, Inbhir Nis, 1542 (Beulaibh)
cùmhnantan

It is so, JAMES AUCHLEK, Parish-Clerk of Inverness, with my hand.'

Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.095

Clàr-mìneachaidh

Inverness Burgh Documents (1)

Anns an sgrìobhainn seo, agus an ceann-là 14mh Iuchar 1542 oirre, tha am Morair Iain Waus, neach-caibeil Eaglais Paraiste Inbhir Nis, a' leigeil còir chìsean do a cho-ogha, Màta Waus, air dà ròd talmhainn air taobh an ear Sràid na h-Eaglais.<br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh a' sealltainn beulaibh na sgrìobhainn.<br /> <br /> Ann am foillseachadh bho 1875 aig Teàrlach Friseal-Mac anTòisich, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (dgn 213-214), tha an sgrìobhainn air eadar-theangachadh 's air aith-aithris on Laidinn thùsail mar seo: <br /> <br /> [Airson beag-fhaclair de chuid de na briathran air an cleachdadh ann an sgrìobhainnean bhuirgh Inbhir Nis, feuch an lean sibh an ceangal faisg air bonn na duilleige seo.]<br /> <br /> 'The venerable man, Lord John Waus, chaplain of St Michael the Archangel, within the Parish Church of Inverness, Collector of the Choir of Inverness, with express consent and assent of the chaplains established within said church, and of the Parish Clerk of said Church, unanimously assembled, feus to his cousin, Matthew Waus, and to his heirs male, lawfully begotten, whom failing, to the said John Waus, and the chaplains of said choir and their successors, two roods of burgage land built upon, lying on the east side of the Church Street of said burgh, between the land of Thomas Waus at the south on the one side, and the land of James Cuthbert at the north on the other, whose fronts extend to the King's common highway at the west, and the backs to the "fowill powill" at the east, in lieu of kindness and services to be done to the saids John Waus, and chaplains, and their successors, by the said Matthew and his heirs, &c. Paying therefor yearly, to the king 10d, and to the collector of said choir who shall for the time be 30s of Scots money at the usual terms, by equal portions, as the annual rent of said lands, and to John Cuthbert of the Old Castle and his heirs 3s, for the one of said roods lying contiguous to the lands of James Cuthbert, at the terms as aforesaid:-<br /> <br /> In testimony of which thing, my own seal, together with my manual subscription and the manual subscriptions of the chaplains and parish clerk of said choir for the time, in sign of their consent and assent, and the seal of the honourable man, James Dempster, one of the bailies of Inverness, who gave hereditary sasine, state, and possession of the foresaid two roods, with their pertinents, to the foresaid Matthew Waus, by delivery of earth and stone, are appended: At the burgh of Inverness, the 14th day of the month of July A.D. 1542, the last indiction, and of the pontificate of the Most Holy Father in Christ and our Lord, Lord Paul, by divine providence, Pope III., the ninth year. Present there - the venerable and discreet men, Master Thomas Denune, rector of Kincarne; Lords, John Nicholson, vicar of Laggan, James Duff, vicar of Durris, William Baldon, pensioner of Inverness, John Williamson, pensioner of Croy; Donald Denune, William Cuthbert, William Robertson, John Makgilliwe, Thomas Waus, burgesses of Inverness; John Tailzour, Alexander Berdy, and George Symonson, servants, with divers others to the premises, called and also required.<br /> <br /> JOHN WAUS, Collector of the Choir of Inverness for the time, with my hand.<br /> It is so, JOHN SCOT, Chaplain of St John the Baptist, with my hand.<br /> Lord WILLIAM BALDON, Pensioner of Inverness, with my hand.<br /> It is so, JAMES DUFF, Vicar of Durris, with my hand.<br /> Lord PATRICK ANDERSON, Chaplain of St Katherine the Virgin, with my hand.<br /> It is so, JAMES AUCHLEK, Parish-Clerk of Inverness, with my hand.'<br /> <br /> Àireamh so-ruigsinn: INVMG 2002.095 <br /> <br /> <a href=" http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=gd&asset=708&location=grid&asset_list=19947,708&basket_item_id=undefined" target=”_blank”> Clàr-mìneachaidh</a>