Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (12 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_12
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo bhon phrògram 'Marshall Meets' aig Rèido Linne Mhoireibh tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu sheirbheis anns an Dàrna Cogadh.

Interviewer: When the war broke out you enlisted, as they say in the States, and you really had quite a boring war you said to me?

Yes, I did really. I was in the artillery - in the anti-aircraft. At the end finally we were turned into a counter battery fielding, field roles, I think to begin with, in the early part it was all anti-craft. We always seemed either to be sent to a - that was in this country - to a place which was afterwards bombed or go to a place which had been bombed before we got there. We seemed to see extraordinarly little real action. I mean, we were the first on the Forth, opposite Rosyth, which occasionally we put up a barage or something but we no real big engagements and after we'd left there, of course, the big raid on Clydeside came and all came up the Forth and so we went there. And we went, went to Coventry after the big Coventry raid, and later on we went to Essex, near Clacton, where the bombers used to come in to London but they stopped coming as soon as we got there. I don't think our presence had anything to do with it. And so it was really what I remember about the war most is the boredom. The times of action were more fun but they were really few and far between

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach

MFR: Brodie of Brodie