Brothaigh a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall (14 de 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_14
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
dachaighean stàiteil
cinnidhean
Clann Bhrothaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Montague Ninian Alasdair Brothaigh (1912 - 2003) na cheann-cinnidh air Clann Bhrothaigh air 15 An Gearran 1943, 's e an 25mh Brothaigh. Chaidh fhoghlam aig Eton, agus an uair sin lean e dreuchd cleasaiche agus b' ann nuair a bha e còmhla ri Perth Repertory Company a choinnich e an tè a phòsadh e, Helena Budgeon. Na b' anmoiche leig e seachad an taigh-cluiche agus chuidich e a mhàthair a bhith a' ruith Oighreachd Bhrothaigh. Tron Dàrna Cogaidh rinn e seirbheis leis An Làmhachas Rìoghail agus na b' anmoiche na bheatha bha e na Mhaor Ceartais airson Mhoireibh agus na Iar-leifteanant air Siorrachd Inbhir Nàrann. Ann an 1978, air sgàth adhbharan ionmhais, thàinig air Caisteal Bhrothaigh a thoirt a-null do dh'Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba.

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo bhon phrògram 'Marshall Meets' aig Rèido Linne Mhoireibh tha Ninian a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu bhith a' cumail Caisteal Bhrothaigh ann an òrdugh.

Interviewer: It can't be easy running a sixteenth-century castle. It is as old as that, isn't it Ninian?

Yes, the oldest part is sixteenth century with a fairly large addition in the early seventeenth and then followed by quite a big addition in the nineteenth century. In fact, we have what must have been an architect's drawing showing yet another wing put out which thank goodness the money had run out, I think, so it was never built. It would have been that much bigger and would have spoilt the look of the whole place had they added the other wing.

Interviewer: What were the problems that you come against with the castle?

Well, they were continous. The roof would leak in one place and there'd be woodworm in another, and oh, all sort of things had to be done. The wiring - the electrical wiring - was getting old and it would have to renewed sooner or later. Well, when the National Trust were taking over, the estimate for the rewiring was thirty thousand alone and when they did finally take over the roof had to be practically removed completely. One of the turrets, which is the one more or less over the front door, they discovered that the woodwork holding the turret together was pretty dicky and in the next big gale it might have come down altogether; of course we were unaware of. There was more woodworm than we had thought and there was consistent dry rot in one place and all that would have been absolutely impossible for me to cope with

MOIREIBH

caistealan; dachaighean stàiteil;cinnidhean; Clann Bhrothaigh; claistinneach