Na Fleisdeirean à Baile Dhonnchaidh
GB232_MFR_ELIZSUTHERLAND_01
Elizabeth Sutherland
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-tionnsgain
oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Oighreachd Bhaile Dhonnchaidh a cheannach bhon teaghlach Mhic Choinnich le Seumas Fleisdear à Abhach ann an 1864. Fhuair an dara mac aige, Seumas Dùghlas Fleisdeir, an oighreachd an deidh bàs athair an 1865. San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Ealasaid Shutharlanach a' bruidhinn air na Fleisdeirean à Baile Dhonnchaidh. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections', a chaidh a chraoladh le Moray Firth Radio an 1991.

The estate of Rosehaugh belonged to the MacKenzies and it wasn't until about 1864 that a certain James Fletcher, who was the son of an Avoch fisherman, made his fortune, we think in the East India Company but nobody's quite sure how he made his fortune, bought the estate. There was a very nice house there at that time which had been built by the MacKenzies in the eighteenth century. When he died, his eldest son, in fact, pre-deceased him by about a year, so it was his second son, also a James, known as James D., James Douglas Fletcher, who inherited. Now James Douglas, like his father, had a brilliant brain and he went to Cambridge and in fact he was trained as a lawyer, but he was a financier, an entrepreneur, who made a very, very great fortune. In fact, the size of his fortune has entered the realms of myth but in fact we do know he had either a gold or a diamond mine in South Africa and tea plantations in Ceylon and rubber plantations in the Far East, and that he dabbled in finance very, very successfully. He was a funny little man; he looked a little bit like King George V and I'm told that he wore very flashy clothes, rather outrageous tweeds and I believe red was a colour that he was quite fond of. He was also very finnickity about his clothing and about his wardrobe and about how the way the house was kept

ROS: Abhach

luchd-tionnsgain; oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh; claistinneach