Seumas D. Fleisdeir à Baile Dhonnchaidh
GB232_MFR_ELIZSUTHERLAND_02
Elizabeth Sutherland
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
luchd-tionnsgain
oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh, taighean mòra

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e Taigh Baile Dhonnchaidh fear dhe na taighean mòra a bu mhotha air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Chaidh a thogail anns a' chiad dol a-mach do Shir Ruairidh MacCoinnich à Sgatail. Chaidh a cheannach le Seumas Fleisdeir à Abhach an 1864. Chaidh obair leudachaidh a dhèanamh air le mac Fhleisdeir, Seumas Dùghlas Fleisdeir. San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Ealasaid Shutharlanach a' beachdachadh air cuid dhe na leasachaidhean. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections', a chaidh a chraoladh le Moray Firth Radio an 1991.

In 1895 he [James D. Fletcher] decided that he wanted to have a very much larger establishment. Now, the rumours are that he had a flirtation or a romance with the Baroness Orczy, authoress of 'The Scarlet Pimpernel', and she had rejected him, to say that her father's stables were as big as house, so that must have stung him to the quick. The other rumour was that he fell in love with the Baroness Burton who said that she had plenty of money and would prefer to marry a title. That seemed to have been, if it was true, the catalyst to start the building of this house. He filled it with the most priceless treasures. It must have been a little bit like a museum. I believe there was an huge brass Buddha in the grounds. The houses were hung with the most priceless tapestries which all ended up in museums eventually. The dining room was an Italian chapel which rumour says he more or less bought in Italy and established as his dining room and one of his descendents, now dead alas, has said she always felt very embarrassed having these wonderful, sumptuous meals in what was in fact a chapel. There was a swimming pool lined with blue Persian tiles. Outside the swimming pool, at the entrance to it, there was Italian fountains with two brass elephants, either side of this fountain. The rooms were all called after the different kings and queens of Scotland. The smoking room was lined with cedar with an enormous fireplace. There was central heating, if you please, away back in those days

ROS: Abhach

luchd-tionnsgain; oighreachdan, an t-Eilean Dubh, taighean mòra; claistinneach