Fàidheadaireachd Choinnich Odhair
GB232_MFR_ELIZSUTHERLAND_04
fàidheadaireachd
fàisneachd
Fletchers
fiosaiche

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e fiosaiche ainmeal bhon t-seachdamh linn deug aig an robh an dà shealladh a bh' ann an Coinneach Odhar. Tha mòran dhe na thuirt e a thachradh air tighinn gu buil. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail bhon t-sreath 'Recollections' air Moray Firth Radio, tha Ealasaid Nic an t-Sutharlanaich ag innse mu aon de na rudan a thuirt Coinneach Odhar a thachradh do bhaile Abhach.

To go right back to the history of the Rosehaugh Estate it was, in fact, called Pittanochtie, which is a Pictish name, so it showed that there's been settlement there for a long, long time. It was acquired by Sir George MacKenzie in the 17th century, known as the 'Bloody MacKenzie' for his harshness towards Covenanters, but he was a very great lawyer who had great experiences of second sight himself. It must have been during his lifetime that the Brahan Seer made a prediction about the Rosehaugh Estate - incidentally it was called Rosehaugh, which just means a bank of roses, because of the profusion of wild roses that grew in that area - that the Brahan Seer's allegedly said that 'the day will come when the seed of the goat will inherit from the seed of the deer and the bonnie Black Isle will fall into the hands of the fishermen of Avoch'. Well, that did really literally come true when Mr. Fletcher senior, James Fletcher, acquired the estate of Rosehaugh which was a very large proportion of the Black Isle. He was the son of an Avoch fisherman and he made his fortune through being adopted by an aunt who educated him.

Now the Fletcher coat of arms bore the goat whereas of course the MacKenzie coat of arms is the stag's head, the caberfeidh, so that really is a very poetic way of saying 'the seed of the goat inherited from the seed of the deer' and people reckon that this was the fulfilment of one of the Seer's prophecies. Of course, they carry it a bit further. All Avoch fishermen today own their own houses so it could be said that the bonnie Black Isle, or a great deal of it anyhow, became the property of the fishermen of Avoch

ROS: Abhach

an dà shealladh; fàidheadaireachd; fàisneachd; Fletchers; fiosaiche; claistinneach