Beatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar (1 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_01
croitearan
croitean
croitearachd
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh ann an Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall ma bheatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar.

Interviewer: You were born in North Uist?

Yes indeed, in a little village called Sollas, which is ten miles from the so-called capital, Lochmaddy, and one of the bonniest villages, of course, in the whole of North Uist. In fact, the bonniest; beautiful white sands and nice cold Atlantic, nice hills behind, good fishing, good everything, and good company. And Sollas is quite interesting in lots of ways, not least because it was evicted in 1849 and then resettled in 1898. And that's when my grandparents came in, in 1898, to what was just simply an open - an open area, an open space. There were two settlements: Sollas, it's also the district name, but it's also the village - Sollas, and another one called Greinetobht. They're adjacent to one another. Prior to 1898 it had been a tack, a farm, and they came in with nothing but the bare ground. They had to start building their homes the byres, the barns, and when they were doing this they lived, in fact, in - The farmhouse was standing and, in fact, lived in, so they got accommodation there, and in the barn, I suppose, and with various other people in Middlequarter and Malacleit while they built all that. And they did that straight off, in one summer.

Interviewer: In one summer they did all that?

On summer, yes. And funnily enough they built the - not funnily enough, one can understand it - they built the barns and the byres first; cattle first - the thing that was going to be their, I suppose, their income - and then built their own houses after that

na h-Eileanan an Iar; croitearan; croitean; croitearachd; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay