Beatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar (2 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_02
croitean
croitearachd
a' deanamh malairt
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall ma bheatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar.

Interviewer: Did each person help their neighbour?

It, it was like that right through my boyhood, you know, the neighbourliness was of a very high standard. And you can understand it, it had to be, because they were tremendously dependent on one another. It's only since, well, after the war that things changed to that extent. Prior to that they really were neighbourly in the old-fashioned sense of that.

Interviewer: From day one?

From day one. Yes.

Interviewer: You mentioned cattle. Wasn't that one of the most important parts of the economy?

Cattle and sheep. Yes. In Sollas at that time each croft had an average of six milking cows and a couple of horses, and the followers as well; the calves and followers and sheep. They didn't in my younger days; there was assuming. you know. this pattern by which you were limited to so many of each, but they didn't seem to follow it very much with the result that some were tremendously well off, as far as sheep were concerned, and others, like my poor father, could manage to get about ten together, you know, and that was it.

Interviewer: You mentioned to me that money didn't play a big part in the economy of the area. How did they get on?

Well, they - they got on, on the barter system, you know, any-, anybody say like my father, who was rather good at potato growing, he always had a surplus of potatoes and on occasion a surplus of corn so he, he would sell that off or exchange that for something that he needed, like possibly labour. There was no cash at all except in June of each year when the cattle sales took place, and whatever you got from the cattle sales that year, that had to last you till the next.

What did you do if you ran out of money? Apart from barter.

Interviewer: Well, you had a very good local shop, with its little black book. And if you couldn't meet your bills for that year, it just got entered in the black book in the hope that the next June you'd have a surplus.

One asks oneself what he did for money?

Interviewer: Well, merchants even, even in these areas, you know, they always seem to manage. I think it's called a mark-up

1980s

na h-Eileanan an Iar; croitearan; croitean; croitearachd; a' deanamh malairt; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay