Beatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar (3 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_03
croitearan
croitean
croitearachd
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall ma bheatha anns na h-Eileanan an Iar.

Interviewer: Some other writers about life in the Western Isles have written about the fact that clothing was hard to come by, and boots, in particular; if you had a new pair of boots, it was an occasion.

Yes, certainly, again in my time, one of the joys of summer was to get your boots off actually, and go barefoot. And that was generally from, oh, I would think April till October, or as long as, as long as you could stand it. It was up to yourself to a large extent because boots, as you say, were expensive and one played football. Footballs weren't as readily come by either, so a tin can would do, and it's terribly wearing on the toe of the boot as you can imagine. So, yes.

Interviewer: Some people have said that it was because of the good summers that people went bare foot, but -

Oh no, it was a joy actually. I can still remember it as a child. You know, once your, once your soles toughened up, which they did very quickly, the joy of being able to go sploughtering through pools, and over the moors, and down by the seashore with the sand between your toes, it's a feeling that I can still recall and enjoy when I get the chance

na h-Eileanan an Iar; croitearan; croitean; croitearachd; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay