Caractaran à Solas, Uibhist a Tuath
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_04
croitearan
croitean
croitearachd
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu chuid de na caractaran anns an sgìre nuair a bha e na bhalach.

Interviewer: What about people you remember from your boyhood in Sollas?

Well, I think every village had its own characters. The ones that I remember most, I think, were one in particular, whom I'm sure if he'd had an education, he would actually have been quite a good novelist, I suspect, because his flights of imagination were quite something, and the community enjoyed them, you know? They, they made a point of going to hear Iain once in a while, you see, to see, to see just what his latest creation was. And there was another character, a totally different one, that I'll always remember because of the air of sanctity roundabout him. He was, at this time when I remember him, he was blind and very deaf, but I would feel deprived, actually, if I left the island without going to see him because he was such a marvellous character and he had, as I say, an aura of sanctity, and you - almost tangible it was - and, of course, in those days too, you didn't leave the village without going into every house to say goodbye.

Interviewer: How long did that take you?

Well, twelve house, ten houses, in fact, in Sollas, so best part of the morning. You know, if you were leaving at lunchtime, you probably better get on the road about ten to make sure you got back in time. The holidaymakers coming home in the summer - this again before the war - they used to leave absolutely laden, you see, because this time they'd be, say, married in Glasgow with families, and every house, if they weren't careful, loaded them with a chicken and a couple of dozen eggs, and a bag of potatoes and - You know, you needed a pantechnicon to get yourself back to Glasgow

na h-Eileanan an Iar; croitearan; croitean; croitearachd; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay