Fred MacAmhlaigh - A' fàgail Uibhist a Tuath
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_06
croitearan
croitean
croitearachd
cèilidhean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu bhith fàgail a dhachaigh ann an Uibhist a Tuath.

Interviewer: When the time came for you to leave Uist, how did you feel about that?

Difficult to tell, actually. In retrospect, I feel badly about because I realise just how much I lost which was valuable to me in that community. You see, at that time it was still a highly traditional community, you see, where oral tradition still flourished; where you got literature practically at, at every meeting in the evening. You know, if there was a ceilidh house or that sort of thing, well you could be sure that there'd be stories, songs, poems, and the early Ossianic literature even; it was still, still there when I was a boy. And I've always felt deprived in that sense, that having left home at twelve, mind you, just to the other side of the island for the first three years because Uist at that time was a three-year secondary, and you then had to go to Inverness or Portree, but - so I really left at twelve, you could say, from home, and then came to Inverness, so -

Interviewer: Did you realise at the time - ?

That I was missing? No I didn't. I must be honest about that. It took me quite a few years more; I was in my twenties before I began to realise it and I realised it very simply because by then I was beginning to work in Gaelic, having come back from the war, and found myself time and again asking one of my older brothers, you see, 'Have you ever heard this word, or ever heard this fact, or something?' to which the answer invariably was, 'Yes. Haven't you?' and I hadn't. And there was this yawning gap in my, if you like, my oral background which I think is still there, sadly

na h-Eileanan an Iar; croitearan; croitean; croitearachd; cèilidhean; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay