Fred MacAmhlaigh - Crìonadh na Gàidhlig (1 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_08
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu chrìonadh na Gàidhlig.

Interviewer: Can you tell me a little about the decline of Gaelic? When did it all begin?

Would you accept 1057, or thereabouts, because I think that's when it started. You had a Gaelic-speaking king then - Calum a Chinn Mor, Malcolm Canmore, as he was called - and he married this extremely nice woman, Margaret, whom he adored, only she, she brought all sorts of foreign customs into the country and, before you knew where you were, the court, which had been Gaelic-speaking at that time, gradually changed into something else. And by - well, I suppose, by the end of the Norse period, 1296, when you had the rise of the clan system, things were beginning to get difficult for the king as such, because the Gaels were not that ruly, if you like, and they were a source of irritation in the Lowlands. Then, of course, with the Reformation in Scotland in 1560, and the Highlands still remaining fairly Catholic, you see, the suspicion and problems, if you like, were there all the time. And James I, as he then became in 1603, James VI, was fairly anxious to have a calm Scotland, a happy Scotland, so he was quite keen to subjugate the Gaels. And the first - there had been signs of this earlier on in legislation, in Scottish legislation - but in 1607 it appeared very clearly in the Statutes of Iona, and the idea then was to stop the, the bards and the minstrels, and strolling players from barding, and minstrelling and strolling, if you like. And, you see, this was a bad blow because this was the tradition bearing. This was the educational system of Gaeldom in many ways, you see, because they carried the stories and the songs and so on.

The other part which was interesting was that the Statutes of Iona stated that, 'Every gentleman' and I quote, 'or yeoman possessed of sixty cattle should send at least his eldest son, or if didn't have a son, his eldest daughter, to school in the Lowlands and maintain him or her there until he/she had learnt to speak, read, and write English.' Now, you can imagine the effect of that. It's the beginning, in fact, of the divorce from the chiefs, in many ways, because they came back with totally different ideas. And while bilingualism, I've no doubt about it, has a broadening and a beneficial effect on a person's philosophy and outlook generally, the fact that it was, this was so separate, you know, was bound to alienate, to a certain extent, though I haven't got much evidence for that. But basically, one has to think about the Gaelic pattern where there was little formal education, you see, and oral transmission, because of that, was tremendously important.

Interviewer: They'd no - They couldn't read or write their own language.

They couldn't read or write their own language, and it was all memorised. And this was a tradition in the Celtic people right across from the time they first came across Europe, thousands of years before. So you had this as a tremendously important element which they were beginning to be denied

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay