Fred MacAmhlaigh - Crìonadh na Gàidhlig (2 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_09
fear-togail-fuinn
seinn nan salm
SSPCK
Scottish Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu chrìonadh na Gàidhlig.

With the Reformation, and the changes there, you had the Catholic Highlands in need of being protestantised, or whatever the word is, and so you've got the 'Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge', the SPCK, coming in to spread their sort of gospel. And an odd policy and yet, you know, it - perhaps in the light of knowledge of that time - it may not have been so odd, but the idea was that the only way you could get this religion across was by exterminating the, the Gaelic language, you see, and imposing English. And it didn't work. So, finally they realised the error of their ways, changed to Gaelic, and suddenly the SPCK began to make great, great inroads, although one must think that, you know, their, their initial policy must have caused quite a lot of psychological problems.

And then, of course, you didn't have any Gaelic publications at all, you see, because of the oral tradition and the, the lack of readership as, in fact, it still applies; only thirty percent of Gaelic speakers today are literate, and that's a very fine feather in the cap of the Scottish Education Department as far as I'm concerned.

The literacy, or lack of it, led to the psalms being given out line by line and this, in fact, resulted in this tradition that you have in the Highlands today of a thing they call 'Precenting'. The Precentor gives out one line, the congregation sing that line, then he goes to the next, they sing it, and so it goes on. And it's quite a - it's quite a marvellous experience if you've had it, as I've had it, from boyhood

1980s

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; fear-togail-fuinn; seinn nan salm; SSPCK; Scottish Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay