Fred MacAmhlaigh - Crìonadh na Gàidhlig (3 de 3)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_10
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu chrìonadh na Gàidhlig.

Interviewer: What about Gaelic in the schools? Did they do nothing to - ?

Oh that, that's, that's one of the shameful things in, in the history of education. You know, the Education Act of 1872 made no provision whatsoever for, for Gaelic. In fact, the, the word 'Gaelic' is not, not even mentioned in 1872. And then, as a result of well, representations I suppose, there is a mention, very grudgingly, in 1878 and I quote, 'School Boards are permitted to pay out of the school income part of the salary of an organising teacher, or of a teacher of Gaelic, drill, cooking, or any other specific subject.' So that's you Gaelic language at a very fine peep, I reckon, at that point. And it remains like that, you see? This is 1878 and there is no change till 1918 and that's after much representation. An act of parliament recommends that 'the Department of Education make adequate provision for teaching Gaelic in Gaelic-speaking areas'.' Now, if, if you know bureaucracy at all you'll know the meaning of 'adequate' in that; it's, it's an escape clause. And then 1956 is your next famous point at which, again it says, 'In Gaelic-speaking areas reasonable provision shall be made in scheme of work for the instruction of Gaelic-speaking pupils in the Gaelic language and literature, and the Gaelic language shall be used, where appropriate, for instructing Gaelic-speaking pupils in other subjects'. In other words, another one escaping the whole thing and it wasn't till after that - actually that was the clause, actually, which led to a pilot scheme in Inverness-shire and Ross-shire where Gaelic was actually taught on a bi-lingual basis, and out of which grew the bilingual policy of the Western Isles - the bilingual project there

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay