Fred MacAmhlaigh aig a' BhBC (2 de 4)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_12
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu obair anns a' BhBC.

Interviewer: What other difficulties did you face, Fred, because things weren't as technological as they are now, perhaps?

Well, it was getting easier. You see, when I came in we were still cutting disk, and you had three disks for a 15 minute talk, if you recorded it, and the SM, as he was called, the Studio Manager, had to do speech change in - just at the tail of, of the first disk going onto number two, getting the two absolutely in unison, and then doing a cross [pot?] fade. And they did this without batting an eyelid; except the odd one who had what was known as a fifty-cycle ripple. In other words, if he'd had too much to drink the night before, it was rather more difficult. But -

Interviewer: Was contacting people hard?

Oh, that, that was quite fun because, well the Gaels, as you know, were not known for their urgency anyway, and, you know, it was all done by letter in those days; the number of telephones were very, very few, surprisingly few. I've got a - the first book of telephone numbers at home and there's lots of room in it but the last one is quite incredible, you know, there just isn't. And, of course, once you hit the Macs it, it was almost impossible. We - in the Gaelic Department of the BBC - we filed the Macs under their, the second element; MacAulay was under 'A', MacBryde under 'B', and MacDonald under 'D', and so it went on; it was the only way you could deal with this. And even then you found that MacLeods, MacLennans and MacLeans, for example, filled more than the allotted space in any telephone book

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay