Fred MacAmhlaigh aig a' BhBC (3 de 4)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_13
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu obair anns a BhBC.

There were other idiosyncrasies that the BBC suffered from. All services, religious services, had to be done live. I don't know whether the idea was that God wasn't up to our technical advances or what, but that was the case for quite a long time. And it was quite funny at times because, for example, if a priest or a minister were coming from the islands - and this tended to happen in the summer rather than the winter - you'd get these beautiful fogs, you see, which stopped planes from flying. And he'd be due to you on, let's say, Tuesday, I think was the day, and then at the last minute you'd hear he wasn't coming and I still remember the day it dawned on me that he might not be there. What should I do next? And I went to my boss and said, 'What does one do in this situation?' And he said, 'You just read the sermon yourself.' So I said, 'Well, we need somebody else instead of me' and so I made very sure that I had a couple of recordings available in case of such an emergency. I never yet got round to preaching a sermon on the BBC.

Interviewer: It must have been a very costly business bringing a clergyman from the Western Isles?

Oh indeed, indeed; you, you flew somebody down, flew somebody back. I think it was probably was on the grounds of cost, in the end, that people began to see reason

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay